CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D89873

Mr. Ryan Gellert
Black Diamond Equipment, Ltd.
2084 East 3900 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84124

RE: The tariff classification of a tent from China.

Dear Mr. Gellert:

In your letter dated March 17, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a tent designated as “Megamid”, style number 800505. The tent is designed for three persons. It has a floor area of 81 square feet, weighs 3 pounds and 8 ounces, a carry size of 13 inches long by 5 inches in diameters and a standing height of 5 feet and 7 inches.

The applicable subheading for the tent will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The tent falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division